How To

How to Apply for Canadian Visa in Nigeria

0 Shares

Whether you are traveling to Canada for the first time or returning to rediscover the cultural bustle of Montreal or visit your family in Toronto for your annual Christmas gathering, you need a visa to get there. With this step-by-step guide to applying for a tourist visa, your dreams of exploring this country where no dream is too big and everything is possible have become a little more complicated.

Nigerian passport holders need a tourist visa to visit Canada. Visa applications must be submitted online via the IRCC online application system or the VFS Global Canadian Visa Application Center in Lagos or Abuja.

We recommend checking your eligibility before starting the application process and submitting your application before the flight departs. Once you have your visa, all you have to do is plan your trip, book your tickets and pack your bags!

Types of Canadian visas

There are different types of visas for Canada. They:

  1. visitor’s visa (temporary residence permit)
  2. student visa and
  3. work visa.

A visitor’s visa (visa for a temporary residence permit) can be multiple or single entry. With a multiple visa, you can stay in Canada six months at a time and this can be valid for up to 10 years.

With a single entry visa, you can visit Canada once and it is valid up to six months after your arrival date. For single entry visas, your passport must be valid for at least six months after your return date to Nigeria.

The processing time for visas can take up to 30 days, depending on the type of application, the amount of applications received and whether the application is complete. Your passport and visa can be picked up at the Visa Application Center that you have requested or delivered via the courier service.

Canada

Canadian visa costs in Nigeria

Visa costs for a visitor Visa can vary depending on whether you pay online or in person at a visa application center. They must be paid in Naira and can be changed if the embassy considers this useful. But in general there are two types of fees: an application processing fee and a biometric fee.

Estimated rates for online payment and personal application:

Processing costs: approximately ₦ 28,000 (approximately $ 77)
Biometrics (per person): approximately ₦ 24,000 (approximately $ 66)

Estimated rates when registering via the VFS Global Visa Application Center:

Processing costs: approximately ₦ 28,000 (approximately $ 77)
Biometrics (per person): approximately ₦ 24,000 (approximately $ 66)
Service costs: approximately ₦ 17,000 (approximately $ 47)

Canadian visa requirements

  • Complete visa forms for visitors (IMM 5257) and family information (IMM 5645).
  • An original and a copy of your Nigerian passport. The passport must be valid for at least six months after the return date and must contain at least two blank pages.
  • Two color photos that meet the requirements of the visa photo.
  • Proof of application processing costs and, if applicable, biometric reimbursement.
  • Proof of sufficient money for the duration of the journey (ie bank statements of three months, salary receipts, proof of investment, etc.).
  • If you do not pay for the trip, you will need a letter from the person or institution sponsoring your trip and additional documents (i.e., a copy of your passport and a bank statement showing that you have enough money).
  • Proof of links with Nigeria (eg, Job letter, proof of business or assets, etc.).
  • Copy of the provisional flight reservation and the travel route (ie accommodation reservations).
  • You may need to submit a medical history or proof of good health.
  • Previous passports that show the travel history.
  • Additional documents in support of your request (i.e., marriage certificates, invitation letters, etc.).
  • A self-addressed courier envelope.
  • Minors (under the age of 18) traveling alone require an authorization letter signed by both parents or legal guardians. For minors traveling with one of the parents, an authorization letter from the non-accompanying parent or guardian is required.
  • If you are visiting a family member or traveling for business, you will need an invitation letter with the nature of the visit, the duration of the stay, the details of the host or company, etc.

Disclaimer: This process applies to Nigerian passport holders. NigerianWiki does not provide advice or assistance with visa processing. The content of this article is stated as recommended by the research and the Canadian embassy. Check the embassy website BEFORE applying for your visa.

0 Shares

Leave a Comment